Terms Of Use.

To Use The Aussie Love Shop Website You Must Be 18 years Or Over

Pricing Policy

All prices are  and are in Australian dollars are inclusive of GST.  Aussie Love Shop reserves the right to change its price structure at its sole discretion. Changes in price structure will be promptly notified to customers via email and on this website.

Title to Goods

Title to goods passes to the Customer at the time goods are paid for

Shipping and Delivery

Orders are dispatched within 2 business days from receipt of order/payment, and shipping times are estimated at between 2 – 5 business days depending on customer location.

Shipping costs are $12.50 Flat Rate to all Australian States and Territory’s unless otherwise stated in Checkout. Shipping costs may change at our discretion.

RETURNS

There may be times when you will need to return an item purchased from us. Our Returns Policy is designed to assist you with your return. The benefits given by our Returns Policy are in addition to other rights and remedies you may have as a consumer under the Australian Consumer Law.

If you wish to return any item(s) you have purchased that are faulty, damaged, incorrectly described or wrong item, you can return the item(s) after contacting our dedicated customer service agents within Australia (only) within 14 days from the date of delivery. Return postage costs will be at your expense unless the item(s) returned is confirmed to be faulty or not as ordered. In this instance, postage will be incurred by Aussie Love Shop

Note: But we do ask customers to take the utmost care when choosing your products so when you finally place your order you get what you require. Because of the nature of our products we cannot replace items that were ordered by mistake.

Warranty

All products distributed by Aussie Love Shop to its customers are guaranteed against defects and workmanship for a period of one year from date of purchase. The product is covered under warranty only if it was used for the purpose it was intended. This warranty is void in the event of misuse or abuse of the product. Aussie Love Shop  will not allow any claims for labour or other expenses necessary to replace or repair damages caused by defective product.

Products which are found to be defective will be credited. If a replacement is required from Aussie Love Shop shipped freight free. Products are to be returned by Customers with a written description of the fault, and the date purchased . A pre email notice should also be sent advising of the return to: sales@aussieloveshop.com.au  Aussie Love Shop will not offer credit for inventory returned with no fault found, or as a result of inventory ordered which is surplus to requirement or is older than 6 months from date of dispatch from Aussie Love Shop

Aussie Love Shop may distribute non-apparel products that are intended for use strictly as adult novelty toys for entertainment. They are not intended for medical use and have not been clinically tested. No medical claims are warranted or implied by the use of these products.

Damaged Stock or Shortage in Shipment

Aussie Love Shop does not assume liability for damaged or missing stock and each case is to be handled based on individual circumstances. The customer is to accept the shipment and note “Carton was broken or damaged” with the courier. The customer must notify Aussie Love Shop within 5 days after receipt. Photographic evidence together with a copy of the courier note (“carton broken or damaged”) is required prior to any further investigation and replacement. Generally, damaged stock is replaced within one week; product return, is required and is to be returned to Aussie Love Shop.

The above Terms and Conditions supersede all previous term and conditions

Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

Aussie Love Shop protects and maintains the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We are bound by, and abide by, the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act“).

What personal information do we collect and hold?

In the process of conducting our business, we are likely to collect personal information about you. The type of personal information we collect generally includes your name and billing address, email address, telephone or mobile numbers and products and services we provide to you.
We don’t store any credit card information obtained through our website. It is passed onto our bank for processing.

Cookies and web beacons

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are used on this site. Cookies make it easier for you to navigate the site and where applicable, experience certain customer services.  If you reject cookies, you may still use the site, but your ability to use some features will be limited.

How do we use personal information?

We may use your personal information to:

  •       provide you with our products and services;
  •       respond to questions or product requests
  •       forecast future needs of our products and services;
  •       keep a record of our dealings with each other and enable us to contact you when necessary; and
  •       develop a data profile to enable us to tailor our services to you.

By supplying us your information, you give us permission to communicate to you via email, SMS, social media and telephone to inform you about services we deliver relevant to you. This permission is not limited in time unless you choose to opt out by contacting us using the contact information provided below, or by utilising an ‘unsubscribe’ facility on a communication we send to you.

Disclosure of personal information

We never sell, rent, lease or disclose your personal information to other organisations, except as outlined in this privacy policy. We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Aussie Love Shop and our related companies for purposes relating to the management of your account with us. Such organisations may include: our banks or third party supplier for securing payment of the products or services we provided to you; service providers who manage or review the services provided to you; mailing systems which organise delivery of the products you have purchased; live help service providers, maintenance and repair services; delivery service providers and our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers, auditors and where applicable credit report agencies or debt collectors.

We require these organisations to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles. These service providers are not permitted to use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

Security

Aussie Love Shop takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure. We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, and use or disclose personal information. We regularly upgrade these systems and review our procedures to ensure high standards of security are used to protect your personal information.

How to access and amend personal information

We strive to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete. Our policy enables you to find out what information we hold about you and correct that information if it is wrong.
If you become aware that any information we hold about you is incorrect or out-of-date, please let us know immediately.

Changes in this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will be published by posting an updated privacy policy on this website.